Information on Republic of China (Taiwan) Visitor Visas 2016-09-13
Eligible Persons
Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes  of transit; tour; visiting relatives; undertaking visits; undertaking inspection tours; attending international conferences; conducting business; pursuing short-term study; undertaking short-term employment; undertaking short-term missionary work; and engaging in other activities in the ROC as approved by MOFA..

Requirements
A passport valid for at least six months;
A duly completed application form with two photos taken within the past six months;
An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket ;
Documents verifying the purpose of visit; and
Other relevant documents.
 
Visa Validity
For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the validity of their Visitor Visas shall be decided in accordance with these agreements.
For other foreign nationals, a Visitor Visa is generally valid from three months up to one year.
 
Duration of stay
Fourteen days
Thirty days
Sixty days
Ninety days
 
Fee
For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the visa is issued gratis.
For other foreign nationals, the visa fees are: single entry: NT$ 1,600 (US$ 50); multiple entries: NT$ 3,200 (US$ 100).
 NT$4,960(US$160 ),currently only for American passport holders.
 
Remarks
Visitor Visa holders who are permitted to stay in Taiwan for sixty or ninety  days and whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at local service centers of  the National Immigration Agency  for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.
Source: Bureau Of Consular Affairs, Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Taiwan