Taiwan Working Holiday Visa Information 2016-09-23
Taiwan Working Holiday Visa Information

Notes for Working Holiday Visa Holders
1. Validity of Visa
2. The visa is valid for a period of 12 months. Visa holders may enter Taiwan from the date of issue until the date of expiry of the visa.
3. Duration of Stay
4. The initial duration of stay shall be 180 days, which may be extended while the visa is still valid. Application for extensions shall be made to the National Immigration Agency service center in the city or county where the working holiday maker stays 15 days prior to the initial duration of stay expires. The total duration of stay will be no more than one year from the date of entry into Taiwan.
5. Entries
6. Working holiday makers shall be issued multiple entry visas, which allow for multiple entries to and exit from the Republic of China during the validity of the visa.
7. Activities after Entrance
 (1)Work permit not needed: As long as in accordance with the purpose of entry, working holiday makers may work legally during their stay in the Republic of China to earn their living expenses. However, they should not work for the same employer for more than 3 months (The working holiday visa holders from Korea, Japan, Canada and the U.K. are exempt from this limitation; visa holders from Australia should not work for more than 6 months.) In accordance with Article 4 of “Regulations Governing the Permits for Employing Foreigners and Management”, working holiday visas issued by the ROC Embassy, Consulate and overseas missions shall be regarded as work permits. Therefore, visa holders do not need to apply for a work permit with the Council of Labor Affairs of the Executive Yuan. However, those who engage in professional or technical work shall meet the necessary qualification and laws of registration for practice required by the Republic of China. In addition, visa holders should not work for longer than the validity of the visa. For more information on related employment regulations, please log on to the website of the Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training of the Council of Labor Affairs of the Executive Yuan:
http://www.evta.gov.tw/eng/home/index.asp
 (2)Study Time Limit: As the main purpose of working holiday makers is not full-time studies, applicants cannot undertake any formal courses other than Chinese language courses in Taiwan of no more than 3 months duration. The language centers of Universities recognized by the Ministry of Education shall be based on the latest list announced by the Ministry of Education. The working holiday visa holders from Australia may enroll in any training or study course up to four months duation during the course of their visit to Taiwan. Please browse the website of ministry of find this information: http://english.moe.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=1
 (3)As for tax payment related to employment, please refer to the website of the National Tax Administration of Northern Taiwan Province, Ministry of Finance : http://www.ntx.gov.tw/English/EnglishIndex.aspx
 (4)Information for foreigners, please browse: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=2
 
Required documents
1. Visa Application form for Working Holiday Makers (Applicants shall fill and sign the form);
2. Passport valid for more than one year planned in the ROC;
3. Two 2-inch color photos taken within 6 months;
4. Round trip flight ticket or proof of the capability to purchase it;
5. Financial proof of at least NT$ 100,000 of living expenses (such as travelers check or bank statement);
6. Proof of full medical and hospitalization insurance during the stay in the ROC;
7. Visa fee:NT$3,200(US$100);
8. Health certificate is required for Australian applicants according to the Working Holiday Scheme Arrangements signed between ROC and Australia;
9. Other required documents as required.
 
Qualifications for Visa Applicants
 In accordance with the Working Holiday Scheme Arrangements signed between the Republic of China and other countries, citizens of contracting countries who have met the following qualifications may apply for working holiday visas:
1. Nationality: Applicants shall be citizens of contracting countries and shall have not been a previous recipient of an ROC working holiday visa.
2. Purpose: Applicants must prove to the ROC Embassy, Consulate and overseas missions issuing the visas that their primary intention is to holiday in the ROC, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit.
3. Age: The age of applicants shall between 18 and 30 years, both inclusive, at the time of application.
4. Family members of working holiday visa holders, including spouse and children, shall not apply for visas as dependents to come along.
5. Validity of passport: When submitting an application, the applicants’ passport should be valid for more than 12 months upon planned arrival in the ROC.
6. Valid flight ticket: Applicants must hold a round trip flight ticket or have financial proof of the capability to purchase it.
7. Living expenses: Applicants shall be required to have at least NT$ 100,000 or an equivalent amount of foreign currency as their living expenses during their stay in the ROC.
8. Medical insurance: Applicants shall have full medical and hospitalization insurance during their stay in the ROC.

Notes
1. Place of application: Applicants shall apply for visas at the ROC Embassy, Consulate and overseas missions in the applicable country.
2. Delivery of documents: Documents shall be sent by applicants themselves, or by a commissioned a proxy or travel agency, but visa officers may request and interview with the applicants.
3. Regulations after entry: Working holiday visa holders shall not apply for changing to other types of visas based on other reasons once they enter the ROC.
4. Visa application refusal: In accordance with Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas on Foreign Passports, the ROC government has the right to deny the issue of a visa without disclosing the reason. In addition, in accordance with Article 7 of Standard Fee Rates for ROC visas on Foreign Passports, “if visa applications are denied, the application fees charged are not refundable.”
 
 
Source: Bureau Of Consular Affairs, Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Taiwan